PrivacyPolicyClwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club
Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Revised January 2018 (subject to Management Committee ratification)

CHPSC complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018

Clwb Hwylio Pwllheli Sailing Club (CHPSC) is a members' club - a company limited by guarantee and a Community Amateur Sports Club (CASC).

CHPSC is run by volunteers for the benefit of its members.

The Flag Officers and Management Committee of CHPSC have an obligation to perform their duties for the proper management and governance of the Club for the benefit of the members and to comply with the Rules of the Governing Bodies and other regulatory authorities. To fulfil this role, the CHPSC will collect and use personal data.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) describes what personal information we collect or obtain about you and how we use it.

Information we receive or collect about you

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the CHPSC web sites (or any of our associated event web sites), completing paper forms or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you do any of the following things: -

  • become a member of CHPSC, renew your membership or amend or update your membership details;
  • subscribe for e-newsletters and updates;
  • purchase any of our merchandise, goods or services;
  • register as a volunteer;
  • register for training or coaching programmes;
  • join any CHPSC committee;
  • enter or sign up for any sporting event, social event, race or cruise;
  • in relation to the CHPSC website, when you do any of the following things:
    • register, visit or use any CHPSC or associated websites;
    • search our website for information, guidance, a product or service;
    • participate on club associated social media pages or groups;
    • report a problem with any CHPSC website;
    • participate or enter a competition, promotion or survey run by CHPSC.

The information you give us may include

The information collected will be appropriate for the purpose intended only and may include the following:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number/s;
  • boat details;
  • names of partners;
  • children's names and ages for the purpose of membership categories.

Additional Information we collect about you when you visit the CHPSC or associated websites

We may collect additional information about you when you visit the CHPSC web site (or any of our associated web sites) and this may include the following:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet;
  • your login information;
  • browser type and version;
  • time zone setting;
  • browser plug-in types and versions;
  • operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
  • products you viewed or searched for;
  • items purchased and the cost of those items including any discounts;
  • page response times, download errors,
  • length of visits to certain pages,
  • page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page
  • we may receive information about you from others on your behalf or at your request, for example if:
    • any person makes a booking on your behalf;
    • you are a minor and your parent or legal guardian provides us with information about you on your behalf.
 

Website Cookies

The CHPSC websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to make improvements. For detailed information on the cookies we use on our websites and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to the cookie policy here.

The CHPSC web site is SSL certified and uses HTTPS - SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

How we use your information

We use information held about you to fulfil our obligations to you in the following ways:-

  • to administer your membership of CHPSC and provide membership information and membership benefits to you;
  • to provide you with any products and services that you request from us including: race entries; participation events; social events; coaching and training services;
  • to register you as a volunteer, committee member or in some other capacity;
  • to perform management and governance duties of the Club for the benefit of the members;
  • to comply with the Rules of the Governing Bodies and other regulatory authorities;
  • to consider any complaints made to us about you which is of legitimate concern to us.

We use the information to keep you updated in the following ways:

  • By e-newsletter:
  • to notify you about changes to our membership benefits, products, facilities or services;
  • to notify you about club activities, achievements and articles which we feel may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer;
  • By web site information and Articles:
  • to ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
  • to administer the site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to identify and implement improvements in the operation of the site, the content included on the site and the way in which content is presented;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness and relevance of advertising on the site.

How we may share your information

We will not share your information with any third parties except for the following:

  • with Plas Heli, the operating company of the Welsh National Sailing Academy and Events Centre for and discount processes associated with your club membership;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; 
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of CHPSC and our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Retention of your information

We may keep and process your personal data for so long as you remain a member.

Where your membership lapses we may retain your data for up to two years for the purpose of facilitating the renewal of your membership.

We may also retain and process your personal data in a format that does not permit identification of you for historical and statistical purposes.

Where we store information about you

All data collected will be kept securely on computer and paper membership forms on files. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Passwords and PIN numbers

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or PIN number which enables you to access certain parts of the CHPSC website, you are responsible for keeping this password or PIN number confidential. We ask you not to share passwords and PIN numbers with anyone.

Use of the Internet

The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot, however, guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us and consequently any transmission to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The CHPSC web site is SSL certified and uses HTTPS - SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

Your rights

If we retain your personal data after you cease to be a member of CHPSC, or cease to hold the capacity in which the personal data was obtained from you then you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at by e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access your Information

You are entitled to have access to the information we hold about you. Access request must be made by e-mail to the CHPSC Hon. Secretary This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will respond within a reasonable period but not more than 14 days. This request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the CHPSC website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-newsletter. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact details

 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Hon Secretary This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

We comply with the Data Protection Principles, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which come into effect on 25 May 2018.

Data protection principles

Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act lists the data protection principles in the following terms:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless –
    (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and
    (b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Please refer to our Club Rules - here.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy Document updated 21/01/2018


CalonHwylioCymru